PRIVACY POLICY

We, kCube Consultancy Services Private Limited, a Private Limited Company incorporated under the Companies Act 2013 and having its registered office at No 4/18, 9th Lane, Sastry Nagar, Adyar, Chennai - 600020, represented by its members where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns, the creator of this Privacy Policy ensure our steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information. This privacy policy contains information about the domain name www.tripsnirvana.com and the Application Trips Nirvana. In order to provide You with Our uninterrupted use of services, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used. If You have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy, You should contact Our Customer Support Desk email Us at info@tripsnirvana.com.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATERS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

  1. DEFINITIONS:

    1. We, Our, and Us shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.

    2. You, Your, Yourself and User shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Application.

    3. Website shall mean and refer to the domain name www.tripsnirvana.com and Application shall refer to Trips Nirvana, both of which are owned and operated by kCube Consultancy Services Private Limited.

    4. Personal Information shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that We may collect from You. For removal of any doubts, please refer to Clause 2.

    5. Third Parties refer to any website, application, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of the Application.

  2. OVERVIEW:

    We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us.

    In order to use the services of this Application, You are required to register Yourself by providing the following information which inter alia includes:

    1. Name;

    2. User name;

    3. Password/Verification Code;

    4. Email Id;

    5. Mobile number;

    6. Date of Birth;

  3. INFORMATION COLLECTED:

    We may collect the following information:

    1. Personal data of the User such as, but not limited to, Your name, Your Location (can be either entered by the User or could be identified by the Application using GPS), Your age, Availability, Your email address and Your Phone Number.

    2. Sensitive Personal Information which refers to Your financial information, such as but not limited to Your credit or debit card numbers and Your passwords/verification code.

    3. Tracking Information such as your location information via GPS, but not limited to the IP address of Your device when connected to the Internet.

  4. COOKIES:

    We use data collection device known as cookies at certain stages of use of Our Application. Cookies are small files situated on Your mobile/ computer/ device's hard disk that assists Us in providing customised services. A cookie helps us analyse your preferences by, for example, recording the number of times you have used the Application, and help us in tailoring our services to suit your interests. Further, there are certain features of the Application that are available only through the use of a cookie. These cookies may be used whether You register on the Application or not. However, a cookie does not give Us access to your device.

    You may choose to disable the cookie feature on Your device. But this may prevent full utilization of the services provided by the Application.

  5. EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE APPLICATION:

    The Application may include advertisements hyperlinks to other Applications, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Application, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us.

    You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor are do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external website, applications or resources.

    You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your personal information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, Applications or resources. This external application, Applications and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external application or Application and review their privacy policy.

    We may allow third parties/individuals to display advertisements when you use the Application.

  6. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

    The information provided by You at the time of registration shall be used to contact You when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to out Terms of Service. Further, Your personal data and Sensitive Personal Information may be collected and stored by Us for internal record.

    We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

    We may release your Personal Information to a third-party in order comply with a Court Order or other similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms of Use. We may disclose Personal Information to parties in compliance with our Intellectual Property Policy as mentioned in the Terms of Use as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

    In case We are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer information disclosed by You and information about You to the company we are acquired by or merged with. In the event of a merger or acquisition, Weshall notify You by email/by putting a prominent notice on the Application before Your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  7. CONFIDENTIALITY:

    You further acknowledge that this Application may contain information which is designated confidential by Us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent/ consent via Email.

    Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore shall not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities, or if necessary to ensure Users may fully avail of the services of the Application.

    We shall not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any communication by Us to You shall be undertaken in accordance with Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

  8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

    Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of your Personal Information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing to, We may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from our Application. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

    As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any Personal Information about You and/or disclosed by You to Third Parties.

    • 8.1  External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help You use our Application. If You choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/ or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their privacy policy.

    • 8.2  Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including Your Personal Information, with Our parent and/ or subsidiaries that are committed to serving Your needs through use of Our Application and related services, throughout the world. Such data shall be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing Your experience of using the Application. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they shall treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that we would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You shall receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs).

    • 8.3  Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorise Us, disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us/ Us or You to any legal liability.

    Any information that you make publically available on the site may be potentially viewed by any party, and by posting such material it is deemed that you consent to share such information with such parties.

    You may request details of the Your Personal Information collected and/ disclosed by Us. Such a request may be made under the Right to Information Act, 2005 and the Information Technology Act, 2000. If You would require such details, please email us at info@tripsnirvana.com.

  9. ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE:

    Following registration, You can review and change the information You submitted at the stage of registration, except Your profile name/ user name. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the settings screen of the application and such change can be facilitated by emailing us at info@tripsnirvana.com. If You change any information, We may keep track of Your old information.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at info@tripsnirvana.com. We shall promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    To remove Your profile you can either do so by contacting our customer support at info@tripsnirvana.com

    We shall retain in Our files information You have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce Our terms and conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from Our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored 'back up' systems. Therefore, You should not expect that all of Your personally identifiable information shall be completely removed from our databases in response to Your requests.

  10. CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD: (OPTIONAL)

    When You register on the Application, You shall be asked to choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your password. It is important that You protect it against unauthorised access of Your account and information by choosing Your password carefully, keeping Your password and device secure by signing out after using Our services and exercising caution in disclosing Your password if needed.

    You agree not to use the account, username, email address or password of another User at any time. Further, if You choose to disclose Your password to any Third Party, You are solely responsible for all actions taken with Your account information and password, including fees. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on Your behalf. Therefore, in the event of loss of Your password, You should immediately change Your password. Further, You agree to notify Us immediately if You suspect any consistent unauthorized use of Your account or access to Your password even after changing it.

  11. SECURITY:

    We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access by members inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us and information that we have accessed. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of Our standard security procedures are at Your sole risk and discretion.

  12. INDEMNITY:

    You agree and undertake to indemnify us against in any suit or dispute by any Third Party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by You to Third Parties either through Our Application or otherwise and Your use and access of Applications, applications and resources of Third Parties. We assume no liability for any actions of Third Parties with regard to Your Personal Information, which You may have disclosed to such Third Parties.

  13. SEVERABILITY:

    Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

  14. AMENDMENT:

    Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Hence we shall post any privacy policy changes on the homepage of the Application and also notify You by email.

  15. DISCLAIMER:

    We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personal information shall never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information shall always remain private. As a User of the Application, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Application, the internet generally, and the content You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Application.